Isabella
Best of Littleglobe TV
IAIA Student Shorts
Documenteur Panel
Directors Panel
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
RecapProgramScheduleAwardsSponsorsStaffJurySpecial ThanksGalleryIn the News

The 11th Annual SFiFF received over 1,800 film submissions from around the globe, hosted over 100 visiting filmmakers, and presented world-class film screenings, discussion panels, and networking events in venues throughout downtown Santa Fe. 2019 SFiFF welcomed Tantoo Cardinal (Dances With Wolves), an acclaimed actress with over 100 roles under her belt, and two-time Golden Globe and Emmy Winning Actress Jane Seymour (Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman) to each receive a Lifetime Achievement Award. Just one week before he received his honorary Academy Award, Wes Studi presented Cardinal with the SFiFF Tin Pie at the Lensic.

Facts & Figures

  • SFiFF screens over 100 features, shorts, and virtual reality films throughout a 5-day festival each October
  • SFiFF hosted over 11,000 attendees in 2019
  • SFiFF received over 1,800 submissions from filmmakers around the world
  • In April 2019 the Festival was named one of Moviemaker Magazine’s “50 Festivals Worth the Entry Fee” for its sixth consecutive year. 
  • Social Media:
    • Facebook 26,000+ likes
    • Instagram 7,400+ follows 
    • Twitter (combined) 13,000+ follows 
  • SFiFF 2019 received over 7 million media impressions excluding media coverage, and over 27 million total impressions

wed16oct3:00 pmSome Like It Hot(60th Anniversary)3:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

wed16oct5:30 pmWhy Can’t I Be Me? Around You5:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

wed16oct7:00 pmJust Mercy -- Opening Night Film7:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

wed16oct8:00 pmDefiance of Silence-MMIW and G - Free8:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Panel

thu17oct10:00 amTop End Wedding10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct10:30 amShorts Program 2: Drama & Sci-Fi10:30 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct11:00 amLast Night I Saw You Smiling11:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct11:00 amEliades Ochoa: From Cuba to the World- Free Screening11:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct12:00 pmShorts Program 7: Indigenous Shorts12:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct12:30 pmThe 400 Blows (1959)12:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct12:50 pmErnie & Joe12:50 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct1:00 pmShorts Program 1: Comedy & Romance1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct1:30 pmSwarm Season1:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct2:30 pmFloat2:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct2:40 pmLost Bayou2:40 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct3:00 pmAnbessa3:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct3:30 pmNothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy3:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct4:30 pmInternational Falls4:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct4:50 pmSibyl4:50 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct5:00 pmThe Seer and the Unseen5:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct5:40 pmShorts Program 8: New Mexico Documentary Shorts5:40 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct6:00 pmShorts Program 5: Animation & Experimental6:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct7:00 pm17 Blocks7:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct7:00 pmThe Traitor (Il Traditore)7:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct7:15 pmBuilding the American Dream7:15 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct8:00 pmShorts Program 9: New Mexico Narrative Shorts8:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct8:30 pmShorts Program 3: Fantasy & Horror8:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct9:00 pmIndustry Party9:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeIl Piatto Italian Farmhouse KitchenEvent Type :Party

fri18oct9:30 amAleksi9:30 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct10:00 amShorts Program 6: Documentary Shorts10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct11:00 amBuilding the American Dream11:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct11:00 amSwarm Season11:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct12:00 pmImaginary Order12:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct12:15 pmShorts Program 3: Fantasy & Horror12:15 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct1:00 pmAnbessa1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmNothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy- Free Screening1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmVR Shorts Program1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA LobbyEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmFloat1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct2:30 pmTop End Wedding2:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct3:00 pmLast Night I Saw You Smiling3:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct3:00 pmWE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North3:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct3:10 pmEliades Ochoa: From Cuba to the World3:10 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct5:00 pmWell Groomed5:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct5:00 pmIAIA Student Shorts5:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct5:40 pmBlood Memory5:40 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct7:00 pmA Tribute to Jane Seymour - Somewhere In Time7:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeLensic Performing Arts CenterEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmThe Short History of the Long Road7:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmCenterpiece: Marriage Story7:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmCenterpiece: Marriage Story7:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct8:20 pmShorts Program 4: Surrealism & Sexuality8:20 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct9:00 pmTrickster Party9:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeSan Fransisco Bar and GrillEvent Type :Party

sat19oct9:30 amI Was at Home, But...9:30 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct10:00 amImaginary Order10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct10:00 amFilm: Local to International with Alexandria Bombach10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Contemporary Cinema Series

sat19oct10:00 amThe Wizard of Oz (80th Anniversary Screening) (1939)10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct11:00 amGhost Town Anthology11:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct11:30 amDistributor Panel - Free11:30 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct11:50 amIt Must Be Heaven11:50 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:00 pmThe Short History of the Long Road12:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:30 pmAleksi12:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:30 pmThe Wild Goose Lake12:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct1:00 pmVR Shorts Program1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA LobbyEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct1:00 pmMaster Discussion: Dick Guttman the Golden Age of Hollywood - Free1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Masters Discussion

sat19oct1:10 pmErnie & Joe1:10 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct2:00 pmThe Body Remembers When The World Broke Open2:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct2:30 pmDirectors Panel - Free2:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct2:30 pmWell Groomed2:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct3:00 pmMr Toilet: The World's #2 Man3:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct4:00 pmDocumenteurs Panel - Free4:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct4:30 pmThe Kill Team4:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:00 pmMs. White Light5:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:30 pmZombi Child5:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:30 pmShorts Program 1: Comedy & Romance5:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sat19oct6:30 pmThe Whistlers6:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct7:00 pmA Tribute to Tantoo Cardinal - Falls Around Her7:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeLensic Performing Arts CenterEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct7:30 pmYes, God, Yes7:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct8:00 pmShorts Program 5: Animation & Experimental8:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sat19oct8:00 pmParadise Hills8:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct8:40 pmOPIA8:40 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct9:00 pmVip Salsa Dance Party9:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeFenix at VanessieEvent Type :Party

sun20oct9:30 amIt Must Be Heaven9:30 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct10:00 amShorts Program 7: Indigenous Shorts10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct10:00 amShorts Program 6: Documentary Shorts10:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct11:00 amMasters Discussion: Finance Strategy for Independent Film with Paul Lazarus - Free11:00 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & concept

sun20oct11:40 amNîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up11:40 am(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:00 pmOn the Road with Janis Joplin - Film Shorts by her Road Manager, John Byrne Cooke12:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:30 pmThe Booksellers12:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:40 pmShorts Program 2: Drama & Sci-Fi12:40 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct1:00 pmMasters Discussion with David Morrell moderated by Ed Khmara - Free1:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Masters Discussion

sun20oct1:50 pmSibyl1:50 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct2:00 pmWE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North2:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct3:00 pmAdvocate3:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct4:00 pmInternational Falls4:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct4:30 pmWords From A Bear4:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct4:30 pmWords From A Bear4:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct5:00 pmThe Seer and the Unseen5:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct5:30 pmShorts Program 4: Surrealism & Sexuality5:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct7:00 pmClosing Night Film: Sorry We Missed You7:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeViolet Crown LargeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct7:30 pmBlood Quantum7:30 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct8:10 pmThe Seer and the Unseen8:10 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct9:00 pmClosing Night Party9:00 pm(GMT-06:00) View in my timeTaberna La BocaEvent Type :Party

Lost Bayou

directed by Brian C Miller Richard

Ernie & Joe

directed by Jennifer McShane

The Short History of the Long Road

directed by Ani Simon-Kennedy

Why Can’t I Be Me? Around You

directed by Harrod Blank, Sjoerd Dijk

40 Minutes Over Maui

directed by Josh Covitt and Michael Feld

Utopia

directed by Kosta Nikas

La Mort, Père & Fils (The Death, Dad, and Son)

directed by Vincent Paronnaud and Denis Walgenwitz

Selfies

directed by Claudius Gentinetta

Charon

directed by Cullen Parr

Enforcement Hours

directed by Paloma Martinez

Taos

directed by Stephen Billick

Of The Sea

directed by Stephen Billick

Yes, God, Yes

directed by Karen Maine

Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy

directed by Elizabeth Carroll

The Neighbors’ Window

directed by Marshall Curry

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

directed by Carol Dysinger

Partial Funding Provided By

Premiere Sponsors

Festival Staff

Jacques Paisner

Artistic Director

Liesette Paisner Bailey

Executive Director

Jena Braziel

Submissions Coordinator and Guest Services Director

Derek Horne

Shorts Programmer

Gary Farmer

Advisory Board Chair

Chris Eyre

Advisory Board Member

Documentary Jury

Robert Chang – Robert Chang is an Associate Producer of America ReFramed (a curated series of independent documentaries and is broadcast on public television / WORLD Channel). Chang assists in managing America ReFramed’s submissions, film evaluations, filmmaker deliverables, and contributing to the curation of the series. He leads the generating of social media and outreach activities of the series, and manages and mentors its crew of interns. Chang is also a documentary filmmaker whose work has screened at various festivals and is distributed by DER.

James Cullingham – James Cullingham is an award winning documenteur, historian, and journalist with Tamarack Productions based in Nogojiwanong, Peterborough, Ontario. His documentaries concerning social justice, history, and popular culture have been screened around the world. Cullingham was an executive producer with the radio service of Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and has been published by Canada’s leading newspapers and magazines.

Hunter Robert Baker – Hunter Robert Baker is a New York-based Emmy-winning feature film, television, and commercial Director and Director of Photography. His work has been nominated for two additional Emmy Awards. Baker is the recipient of the 2018 ICG: International Cinematographers Guild Emerging Cinematographer Award. Baker has lectured at New York University, Harvard University, and, most recently, the Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian. 

Narrative Jury

Kathleen Broyles – President of the Board of The Milagro Initiative, Kathleen Broyles also does consultations for the Sundance Institute, where she has worked since 1990. Broyles is also a location casting director known for productions like Honeydripper and Silver City. 

Cassidy Freeman – Known for her roles in television’s Smallville and Longmire, and HBO’s The Righteous Gemstones, actress and musician Cassidy Freeman also acted in and produced the stunning New Mexico-filmed feature length drama, Cortez

Edward Khmara – Edward Khmara is a writer and actor, known for Enemy Mine (1985), Ladyhawke (1985) and Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story (1993)

Maura Dhu Studi – Actress, producer, and writer Maura Studi is known for Defending the Fire and A Thousand Voices

Kyle Greenberg – Kyle Greenberg is a film distributor/marketer and occasional filmmaker having worked in the film and startup industries over the last decade. Before launching the new consulting firm Circle Collective and teaming up with upstart distributor Utopia, Greenberg built the theatrical division at the studio Gunpowder & Sky where he successfully launched campaigns for films like Hearts Beat Loud, The Little Hours, Her Smell, Lords of Chaos, Summer of ’84, Hounds of Love, and many more.

2019 SFiFF Short Film Jurors

Tracey Adlai

Tim Anderson

John Andrews

Deirdre Brenner

Matthew Curtis

Valerie Cisneros

Mimi Edmunds

Lynn Hamrick

Megan O’Neill

Castle Searcy

Laura Ball

Special Thanks to all of SFiFF’s past filmmakers and attendees, including: Tantoo Cardinal, Jane Seymour, Robert Redford, Ali MacGraw, Wes Studi, John Waters, Ethan Hawke, Shirley MacLaine, George R.R. Martin, Jacqueline Bisset, John Sayles, Maggie Renzi, Ted Hope, N. Scott Momaday, June Diane Raphael, and Bill Plympton.

X