Isabella
Best of Littleglobe TV
IAIA Student Shorts
Documenteur Panel
Directors Panel
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider
RecapProgramScheduleAwardsSponsorsStaffJurySpecial ThanksGalleryIn the News

The 11th Annual SFiFF received over 1,800 film submissions from around the globe, hosted over 100 visiting filmmakers, and presented world-class film screenings, discussion panels, and networking events in venues throughout downtown Santa Fe. 2019 SFiFF welcomed Tantoo Cardinal (Dances With Wolves), an acclaimed actress with over 100 roles under her belt, and two-time Golden Globe and Emmy Winning Actress Jane Seymour (Dr. Quinn Medicine Woman) to each receive a Lifetime Achievement Award. Just one week before he received his honorary Academy Award, Wes Studi presented Cardinal with the SFiFF Tin Pie at the Lensic.

Facts & Figures

  • SFiFF screens over 100 features, shorts, and virtual reality films throughout a 5-day festival each October
  • SFiFF hosted over 11,000 attendees in 2019
  • SFiFF received over 1,800 submissions from filmmakers around the world
  • In April 2019 the Festival was named one of Moviemaker Magazine’s “50 Festivals Worth the Entry Fee” for its sixth consecutive year. 
  • Social Media:
    • Facebook 26,000+ likes
    • Instagram 7,400+ follows 
    • Twitter (combined) 13,000+ follows 
  • SFiFF 2019 received over 7 million media impressions excluding media coverage, and over 27 million total impressions

wed16oct3:00 pmSome Like It Hot(60th Anniversary)3:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

wed16oct5:30 pmWhy Can’t I Be Me? Around You5:30 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

wed16oct7:00 pmJust Mercy -- Opening Night Film7:00 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

wed16oct8:00 pmDefiance of Silence-MMIW and G - Free8:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Panel

thu17oct10:00 amTop End Wedding10:00 am CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct10:30 amShorts Program 2: Drama & Sci-Fi10:30 am CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct11:00 amLast Night I Saw You Smiling11:00 am Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct11:00 amEliades Ochoa: From Cuba to the World- Free Screening11:00 am The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct12:00 pmShorts Program 7: Indigenous Shorts12:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct12:30 pmThe 400 Blows (1959)12:30 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct12:50 pmErnie & Joe12:50 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct1:00 pmShorts Program 1: Comedy & Romance1:00 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct1:30 pmSwarm Season1:30 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct2:30 pmFloat2:30 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct2:40 pmLost Bayou2:40 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct3:00 pmAnbessa3:00 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct3:30 pmNothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy3:30 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct4:30 pmInternational Falls4:30 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct4:50 pmSibyl4:50 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct5:00 pmThe Seer and the Unseen5:00 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct5:40 pmShorts Program 8: New Mexico Documentary Shorts5:40 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct6:00 pmShorts Program 5: Animation & Experimental6:00 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct7:00 pm17 Blocks7:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct7:00 pmThe Traitor (Il Traditore)7:00 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct7:15 pmBuilding the American Dream7:15 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct8:00 pmShorts Program 9: New Mexico Narrative Shorts8:00 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct8:30 pmShorts Program 3: Fantasy & Horror8:30 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct9:00 pmIndustry Party9:00 pm Il Piatto Italian Farmhouse KitchenEvent Type :Party

fri18oct9:30 amAleksi9:30 am CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct10:00 amShorts Program 6: Documentary Shorts10:00 am CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct11:00 amBuilding the American Dream11:00 am Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct11:00 amSwarm Season11:00 am The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct12:00 pmImaginary Order12:00 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct12:15 pmShorts Program 3: Fantasy & Horror12:15 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct1:00 pmAnbessa1:00 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmNothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy- Free Screening1:00 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmVR Shorts Program1:00 pm CCA LobbyEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmFloat1:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct2:30 pmTop End Wedding2:30 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct3:00 pmLast Night I Saw You Smiling3:00 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct3:00 pmWE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North3:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct3:10 pmEliades Ochoa: From Cuba to the World3:10 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct5:00 pmWell Groomed5:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct5:00 pmIAIA Student Shorts5:00 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct5:40 pmBlood Memory5:40 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct7:00 pmA Tribute to Jane Seymour - Somewhere In Time7:00 pm Lensic Performing Arts CenterEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmThe Short History of the Long Road7:30 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmCenterpiece: Marriage Story7:30 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmCenterpiece: Marriage Story7:30 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct8:20 pmShorts Program 4: Surrealism & Sexuality8:20 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct9:00 pmTrickster Party9:00 pm San Fransisco Bar and GrillEvent Type :Party

sat19oct9:30 amI Was at Home, But...9:30 am CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct10:00 amImaginary Order10:00 am CCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct10:00 amFilm: Local to International with Alexandria Bombach10:00 am form & conceptEvent Type :Contemporary Cinema Series

sat19oct10:00 amThe Wizard of Oz (80th Anniversary Screening) (1939)10:00 am The ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct11:00 amGhost Town Anthology11:00 am Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct11:30 amDistributor Panel - Free11:30 am form & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct11:50 amIt Must Be Heaven11:50 am CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:00 pmThe Short History of the Long Road12:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:30 pmAleksi12:30 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:30 pmThe Wild Goose Lake12:30 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct1:00 pmVR Shorts Program1:00 pm CCA LobbyEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct1:00 pmMaster Discussion: Dick Guttman the Golden Age of Hollywood - Free1:00 pm form & conceptEvent Type :Masters Discussion

sat19oct1:10 pmErnie & Joe1:10 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct2:00 pmThe Body Remembers When The World Broke Open2:00 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct2:30 pmDirectors Panel - Free2:30 pm form & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct2:30 pmWell Groomed2:30 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct3:00 pmMr Toilet: The World's #2 Man3:00 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct4:00 pmDocumenteurs Panel - Free4:00 pm form & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct4:30 pmThe Kill Team4:30 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:00 pmMs. White Light5:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:30 pmZombi Child5:30 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:30 pmShorts Program 1: Comedy & Romance5:30 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sat19oct6:30 pmThe Whistlers6:30 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct7:00 pmA Tribute to Tantoo Cardinal - Falls Around Her7:00 pm Lensic Performing Arts CenterEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct7:30 pmYes, God, Yes7:30 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct8:00 pmShorts Program 5: Animation & Experimental8:00 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sat19oct8:00 pmParadise Hills8:00 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct8:40 pmOPIA8:40 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct9:00 pmVip Salsa Dance Party9:00 pm Fenix at VanessieEvent Type :Party

sun20oct9:30 amIt Must Be Heaven9:30 am CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct10:00 amShorts Program 7: Indigenous Shorts10:00 am The ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct10:00 amShorts Program 6: Documentary Shorts10:00 am CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct11:00 amMasters Discussion: Finance Strategy for Independent Film with Paul Lazarus - Free11:00 am form & concept

sun20oct11:40 amNîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up11:40 am CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:00 pmOn the Road with Janis Joplin - Film Shorts by her Road Manager, John Byrne Cooke12:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:30 pmThe Booksellers12:30 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:40 pmShorts Program 2: Drama & Sci-Fi12:40 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct1:00 pmMasters Discussion with David Morrell moderated by Ed Khmara - Free1:00 pm form & conceptEvent Type :Masters Discussion

sun20oct1:50 pmSibyl1:50 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct2:00 pmWE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North2:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct3:00 pmAdvocate3:00 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct4:00 pmInternational Falls4:00 pm Jean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct4:30 pmWords From A Bear4:30 pm CCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct4:30 pmWords From A Bear4:30 pm CCA StudioEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct5:00 pmThe Seer and the Unseen5:00 pm Violet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct5:30 pmShorts Program 4: Surrealism & Sexuality5:30 pm The ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct7:00 pmClosing Night Film: Sorry We Missed You7:00 pm Violet Crown LargeEvent Type :Narrative Feature