Vortex
Vortex
Julia Cameron Masters Discussion: The Listening Path
Julia Cameron Masters Discussion: The Listening Path
After Antarctica
After Antarctica
Sunday Night Reception *Passholders Only*
Sunday Night Reception *Passholders Only*
Saturday Night Reception *Passholders Only*
Saturday Night Reception *Passholders Only*
previous arrow
next arrow
RecapProgramScheduleAwardsSponsorsStaffJurySpecial ThanksGalleryIn the News

The 13th Annual SFiFF received over 1,900 film submissions from around the globe, hosted over 100 visiting filmmakers, and presented world-class film screenings, discussion panels, and networking events in venues throughout downtown Santa Fe. 2021 SFiFF welcomed Academy Award winning director Oliver Stone received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Facts & Figures

  • SFiFF screens over 150 features, and shorts throughout a 5-day festival each October
  • SFiFF hosted over 11,000 attendees in 2021
  • SFiFF received over 1,900 submissions from filmmakers around the world
  • Recognized with the Arts Innovator Award at the 2021 Santa Fe Mayor’s Arts Awards
  • Social Media:
    • Facebook 28,000+ likes
    • Instagram 9,7500+ follows 
    • Twitter (combined) 13,000+ follows 
  • SFiFF 2021 received over 7 million media impressions excluding media coverage, and over 27 million total impressions

wed16oct3:00 pmSome Like It Hot(60th Anniversary)3:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

wed16oct5:30 pmWhy Can’t I Be Me? Around You5:30 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

wed16oct7:00 pmJust Mercy -- Opening Night Film7:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

wed16oct8:00 pmDefiance of Silence-MMIW and G - Free8:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Panel

thu17oct10:00 amTop End Wedding10:00 am View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct10:30 amShorts Program 2: Drama & Sci-Fi10:30 am View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct11:00 amLast Night I Saw You Smiling11:00 am View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct11:00 amEliades Ochoa: From Cuba to the World- Free Screening11:00 am View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct12:00 pmShorts Program 7: Indigenous Shorts12:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct12:30 pmThe 400 Blows (1959)12:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct12:50 pmErnie & Joe12:50 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct1:00 pmShorts Program 1: Comedy & Romance1:00 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct1:30 pmSwarm Season1:30 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct2:30 pmFloat2:30 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct2:40 pmLost Bayou2:40 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct3:00 pmAnbessa3:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct3:30 pmNothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy3:30 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct4:30 pmInternational Falls4:30 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct4:50 pmSibyl4:50 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct5:00 pmThe Seer and the Unseen5:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct5:40 pmShorts Program 8: New Mexico Documentary Shorts5:40 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct6:00 pmShorts Program 5: Animation & Experimental6:00 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct7:00 pmThe Traitor (Il Traditore)7:00 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

thu17oct7:00 pm17 Blocks7:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct7:15 pmBuilding the American Dream7:15 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

thu17oct8:00 pmShorts Program 9: New Mexico Narrative Shorts8:00 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct8:30 pmShorts Program 3: Fantasy & Horror8:30 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

thu17oct9:00 pmIndustry Party9:00 pm View in my timeIl Piatto Italian Farmhouse KitchenEvent Type :Party

fri18oct9:30 amAleksi9:30 am View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct10:00 amShorts Program 6: Documentary Shorts10:00 am View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct11:00 amBuilding the American Dream11:00 am View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct11:00 amSwarm Season11:00 am View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct12:00 pmImaginary Order12:00 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct12:15 pmShorts Program 3: Fantasy & Horror12:15 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct1:00 pmAnbessa1:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmFloat1:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmNothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy- Free Screening1:00 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct1:00 pmVR Shorts Program1:00 pm View in my timeCCA LobbyEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct2:30 pmTop End Wedding2:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct3:00 pmLast Night I Saw You Smiling3:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct3:00 pmWE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North3:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct3:10 pmEliades Ochoa: From Cuba to the World3:10 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct5:00 pmWell Groomed5:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct5:00 pmIAIA Student Shorts5:00 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct5:40 pmBlood Memory5:40 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

fri18oct7:00 pmA Tribute to Jane Seymour - Somewhere In Time7:00 pm View in my timeLensic Performing Arts CenterEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmCenterpiece: Marriage Story7:30 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmCenterpiece: Marriage Story7:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct7:30 pmThe Short History of the Long Road7:30 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

fri18oct8:20 pmShorts Program 4: Surrealism & Sexuality8:20 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

fri18oct9:00 pmTrickster Party9:00 pm View in my timeSan Fransisco Bar and GrillEvent Type :Party

sat19oct9:30 amI Was at Home, But...9:30 am View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct10:00 amThe Wizard of Oz (80th Anniversary Screening) (1939)10:00 am View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct10:00 amFilm: Local to International with Alexandria Bombach10:00 am View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Contemporary Cinema Series

sat19oct10:00 amImaginary Order10:00 am View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct11:00 amGhost Town Anthology11:00 am View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct11:30 amDistributor Panel - Free11:30 am View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct11:50 amIt Must Be Heaven11:50 am View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:00 pmThe Short History of the Long Road12:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:30 pmThe Wild Goose Lake12:30 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct12:30 pmAleksi12:30 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct1:00 pmMaster Discussion: Dick Guttman the Golden Age of Hollywood - Free1:00 pm View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Masters Discussion

sat19oct1:00 pmVR Shorts Program1:00 pm View in my timeCCA LobbyEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct1:10 pmErnie & Joe1:10 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct2:00 pmThe Body Remembers When The World Broke Open2:00 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct2:30 pmWell Groomed2:30 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct2:30 pmDirectors Panel - Free2:30 pm View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct3:00 pmMr Toilet: The World's #2 Man3:00 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sat19oct4:00 pmDocumenteurs Panel - Free4:00 pm View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Panel

sat19oct4:30 pmThe Kill Team4:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:00 pmMs. White Light5:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:30 pmZombi Child5:30 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct5:30 pmShorts Program 1: Comedy & Romance5:30 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sat19oct6:30 pmThe Whistlers6:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct7:00 pmA Tribute to Tantoo Cardinal - Falls Around Her7:00 pm View in my timeLensic Performing Arts CenterEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct7:30 pmYes, God, Yes7:30 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct8:00 pmParadise Hills8:00 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct8:00 pmShorts Program 5: Animation & Experimental8:00 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sat19oct8:40 pmOPIA8:40 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sat19oct9:00 pmVip Salsa Dance Party9:00 pm View in my timeFenix at VanessieEvent Type :Party

sun20oct9:30 amIt Must Be Heaven9:30 am View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct10:00 amShorts Program 7: Indigenous Shorts10:00 am View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct10:00 amShorts Program 6: Documentary Shorts10:00 am View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct11:00 amMasters Discussion: Finance Strategy for Independent Film with Paul Lazarus - Free11:00 am View in my timeform & concept

sun20oct11:40 amNîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up11:40 am View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:00 pmOn the Road with Janis Joplin - Film Shorts by her Road Manager, John Byrne Cooke12:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:30 pmThe Booksellers12:30 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct12:40 pmShorts Program 2: Drama & Sci-Fi12:40 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct1:00 pmMasters Discussion with David Morrell moderated by Ed Khmara - Free1:00 pm View in my timeform & conceptEvent Type :Masters Discussion

sun20oct1:50 pmSibyl1:50 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct2:00 pmWE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North2:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct3:00 pmAdvocate3:00 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct4:00 pmInternational Falls4:00 pm View in my timeJean Cocteau CinemaEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct4:30 pmWords From A Bear4:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct4:30 pmWords From A Bear4:30 pm View in my timeCCA StudioEvent Type :Documentary Feature

sun20oct5:00 pmThe Seer and the Unseen5:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown MediumEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct5:30 pmShorts Program 4: Surrealism & Sexuality5:30 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Shorts Program

sun20oct7:00 pmClosing Night Film: Sorry We Missed You7:00 pm View in my timeViolet Crown LargeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct7:30 pmBlood Quantum7:30 pm View in my timeCCA CinemathequeEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct8:10 pmThe Seer and the Unseen8:10 pm View in my timeThe ScreenEvent Type :Narrative Feature

sun20oct9:00 pmClosing Night Party9:00 pm View in my timeTaberna La BocaEvent Type :Party

Lost Bayou

directed by Brian C Miller Richard

Ernie & Joe

directed by Jennifer McShane

The Short History of the Long Road

directed by Ani Simon-Kennedy

Why Can’t I Be Me? Around You

directed by Harrod Blank, Sjoerd Dijk

40 Minutes Over Maui

directed by Josh Covitt and Michael Feld

Utopia

directed by Kosta Nikas

La Mort, Père & Fils (The Death, Dad, and Son)

directed by Vincent Paronnaud and Denis Walgenwitz

Selfies

directed by Claudius Gentinetta

Charon

directed by Cullen Parr

Enforcement Hours

directed by Paloma Martinez

Taos

directed by Stephen Billick

Of The Sea

directed by Stephen Billick

Yes, God, Yes

directed by Karen Maine

Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy

directed by Elizabeth Carroll

The Neighbors’ Window

directed by Marshall Curry

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

directed by Carol Dysinger

Partial Funding Provided By

Premiere Sponsors

Festival Staff

Jacques Paisner

Artistic Director

Liesette Paisner Bailey

Executive Director

Jena Braziel

Submissions Coordinator and Guest Services Director

Derek Horne

Shorts Programmer

Gary Farmer

Advisory Board Chair

Chris Eyre

Advisory Board Member

2021 SFiFF JURY

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES JURY

Sam Pollard – Sharing a nomination for an Academy Award for Best Documentary for 4 Little Girls(1997) with Spike Lee, documenteur Sam Pollard has earned much acclaim for his directing, editing, producing, and screenwriting. Pollard has also earned an Emmy, a Peabody Career Achievement Award, and Best Documentary at 2020 SFiFF.

Alexandria Bombach – Alexandria Bombach is an award-winning director, cinematographer, and editor from Santa Fe, NM. Her feature-length documentary, On Her Shoulders (2018), won Best Directing in the US Documentary Competition at the Sundance Film Festival, was nominated for two Film Independent Spirit Awards, and was shortlisted for the Academy Awards for Best Documentary Feature. Bombach founded the Santa Fe Editing & Writing Residency, is a 2019 Sundance Institute Momentum Fellow, and a 2019 Chicken & Egg Award Fellow.

Ina Fichman – President and Executive Producer/Producer at INTUITIVE PICTURES, Ina Fichman has produced titles such as Guy Nattiv’s Mabul (The Flood, 2010), which was featured at Berlinale.

NARRATIVE FEATURES JURY

Cassidy Freeman Known for her roles in television’s The Righteous Gemstones, Smallville and Longmire, actress and musician Cassidy Freeman also acted in and produced the stunning New Mexico-filmed feature length drama, Cortez.

Kathleen BroylesPresident of the Board of The Milagro Initiative, and is a consultant to Sundance Institute, where she has worked since 1990. Kathleen is also a location casting director known for productions like Honeydripper and Silver City

Danny Rubin – An award-winning screenwriter and playwright, Daniel Rubin co-wrote with Harold Ramis the screenplay for Groundhog Day, for which the two received a BAFTA Award for Best Screenplay.

Jeanne Leblanc Winner of SFiFF’s 2020 Best Narrative Feature with the film, Our Own, Jeanne Leblanc is a writer and director recognized for her unique perspective in drama.

Amanda Lundquist – Winner of SFiFF’s 2017 Best Narrative Feature with the film, Pinsky, Amanda Lundquist is a writer and director known for her comedic storytelling.

Danny Lee Ladely – Served as the Director of the Mary Riepma Ross Media Arts Center for over 40 years and began the Great Plains Film Festival in 1992. 

NEW MEXICO FEATURES JURY

Paul Lazarus Producer of Westworld(1973) and Barbarosa(1982)

Lily ZepedaDirector of Mr. Toilet: The World’s #2 Man

Priscilla Naunġaġiaq Hensley HolthouseDirector of WE UP: Indigenous Hip-Hop of the Circumpolar North

SHORT FILM JURY

Adam Brummond

Steve Holleran

Margaret Murray

Castle Searcy

Patti White

Summer Yang

NEW MEXICO SHORTS JURY

Scott Hussion

Lindsy Campbell

Julia Eringer

Hunter Stiebel

Special Thanks to all of SFiFF’s past filmmakers and attendees, including: Tantoo Cardinal, Jane Seymour, Robert Redford, Ali MacGraw, Wes Studi, John Waters, Ethan Hawke, Shirley MacLaine, George R.R. Martin, Jacqueline Bisset, John Sayles, Maggie Renzi, Ted Hope, N. Scott Momaday, June Diane Raphael, and Bill Plympton.